Complete Story
[…] Pavlescak v. Ohio Concrete Resurfacing, 9th Dist. Lorain, 20223-Ohio-2

Judicial: Arbitration Appeal Limited (Cont’d)

For an award of interest, the fact-finder must determine the date on which payment first should have been made.  In the absence of this date, interest cannot apply.  The arbitrator did not determine this date in his judgment, denying interest as not necessary to make the contractor whole.

Upon review of the record, an arbitration award that does not include prejudgment interest may be modified under R.C. 2711.11(C) because it is “imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy”.

But on appeal, a court cannot reverse an arbitration decision merely because the court disagrees with the reasoning.